DISCLOSUREThis article may link to brokers who pay us a commission. It never changes what we write. How this works →
Intermediate7 min readIntermediate

E8 Markets vs FTMO: Which Prop Firm Is Better in 2026?

R
Rohan
Founder
Updated
Oct 2026
1% risk per trade2% risk per tradeSolid line = median · Shaded band = 10th–90th percentileStarting capital

Each faint trail is one simulated future for this strategy. The bold line is the median — half of runs finished above it, half below. The shaded band spans the lucky 10th to unlucky 90th percentile, so an outcome inside the band was reasonable to expect; outside, less so.

Key takeaways
  • The biggest difference is drawdown type: E8 uses a trailing drawdown, FTMO a static one
  • FTMO refunds the challenge fee with your first reward. Check E8's current refund terms before buying
  • E8 has no minimum trading days. FTMO requires 4 per phase
  • E8 offers splits up to 100%. FTMO goes from 80% to 90%
  • FTMO has the longer record (2015) and the Oanda acquisition behind it

E8 Markets and FTMO are both well-known prop firms, but they are built for different traders. The headline numbers look close. The rule that actually separates them is how the drawdown is measured. TradeOnMath earns a commission from both firms through our links. It does not change this comparison.

Side by side

FeatureE8 MarketsFTMO
Founded20212015
Main challenge1-step (most accounts)2-step: 10% then 5%
Max drawdown8%, trailing from equity peak10%, static from starting balance
Daily loss4%5%
Minimum trading daysNone4 per phase
Time limitNoneNone
Profit split80% up to 100% (by tier)80% → 90%
Fee refundCheck current termsYes, with first reward
PlatformsMT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTraderMT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
TradeOnMath score8.0 / 109.0 / 10

Trailing vs static drawdown: the deciding rule

FTMO's 10% floor is fixed at 10% below your starting balance. On a $100,000 account it stays at $90,000 no matter how much you make.

E8's 8% floor follows your highest equity. If the account grows to $106,000, the floor moves up to $97,520. You now have less room than when you started.

$100K account peaks at $106K, then pulls back: FTMO static 10% floor vs E8 trailing 8% floor
90%100%T0T5T10T15T20T25T30
Equity pathTrailing 8% floor · kills at not hitStatic 10% floor · kills at not hitStarting balance

Same equity path, same 8% headline. The trailing floor ratchets up with every new equity high and holds during pullbacks — it's above the static floor after any peak, so it usually kills the run first. On this path: trailing at not hit, static at not hit.

Account reachesFTMO floor (static 10%)E8 floor (trailing 8%)E8 room left
$100,000 (start)$90,000$92,000$8,000
$103,000$90,000$94,760$8,240
$106,000$90,000$97,520$8,480
$106,000 → falls to $100,000$90,000 (room $10,000)$97,520 (room $2,480)$2,480

The last row is where traders get caught. After a good run and a normal pullback, the E8 account has $2,480 of room left. The FTMO account still has $10,000. Same trades, very different safety margin.

A shrinking buffer is why oversizing hurts more on a trailing account. Use position sizing to size for the room you actually have, and see what a pullback costs to win back in our drawdown recovery guide.

Trailing room formula
Trailing room = Current equity − (Peak equity × 0.92)

Who should pick which

If you…Choose
Have big swings in your equity curveFTMO (static floor)
Trade small, steady and want to pass fastE8 (no minimum days)
Want the fee back when you passFTMO
Want a split above 90%E8
Value track record above everythingFTMO
Prefer cTrader or TradeLockerEither; both support cTrader

Not sure either fits your style? Compare all five reviewed firms in best prop firm by trading style, run the prop firm challenge math before you pay, and follow the step-by-step plan in how to pass a prop firm challenge.

Before buying either, check your strategy against the rules. Set the drawdown to 8% for E8 or 10% for FTMO in the pass probability calculator and compare the bust rates.

FAQ

Is E8 Markets easier to pass than FTMO?

E8 removes minimum trading days, which can make it faster. Its trailing drawdown is stricter after a winning run. For most traders, FTMO's static drawdown is more forgiving.

Which pays out faster?

E8 pays every 14 days once eligible. FTMO also works on a 14-day minimum cycle, processing in 1–2 business days after that.

Can I trade the same strategy at both?

Yes. Size for the stricter of the two (E8's trailing 8%) and the same position size will be safe at FTMO too.

Do both accept Indian traders?

Yes. Crypto payout options are usually the most practical route from India.

The weekly math memo

One honest trading-math insight a week — the kind of arithmetic in this guide, applied to a real decision. No signals, no hype, one-click unsubscribe.

Free · unsubscribe in one click · we never sell your data