Compare / Brokers / Eightcap
Broker scorecard

Eightcap

ECN from 0 pips, best TradingView 2025forexstockscryptofutures
8.0/10
#1 of 3 brokers
Spread
0.0 pips + $3.50/lot commission
Commission
$7 per lot
Min deposit
$100
Leverage
1:500 (offshore) / 1:30 (ASIC/FCA/CySEC retail)
Regulation
ASIC (Australia), FCA (UK), CySEC (Cyprus), SCB (Bahamas), FSA (Seychelles)
Platforms
MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLocker
Visit Eightcap

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you · it never changes the score

Eightcap promotional image
01 · Overview

The short version

Where Eightcap is strong

  • Won 2025 Best TradingView Broker award — the tightest integration of any CFD broker
  • Raw account from 0.0 pips with $3.50/lot commission — competitive ECN pricing
  • Regulated by ASIC, FCA, CySEC and three offshore entities — strong tier-1 coverage
  • 800+ instruments including 122+ crypto CFDs — broadest crypto range in this class
  • No deposit or withdrawal fees; $100 minimum deposit keeps entry accessible

What to watch

  • Demo account expires after 30 days — short for strategy testing
  • No weekend customer support; 24/5 only
  • Education resources thinner than IG or Pepperstone
  • MT4 unavailable in UK/EU — platform access varies by entity
  • Inactivity fee of $10/month after 3 months idle
02 · Scores

How Eightcap scores

8.0/10
#1 of 3 brokers
Strongest
Platform 9.0
Weakest
Support 7.0
How we score →
  • Fees8.0

    Raw 0.0 pips + $7/lot round turn is competitive. Standard 1.0–1.2 pips EUR/USD is slightly above best-in-class.

  • Execution8.0

    ECN execution on Raw; market execution on Standard. TradingView integration with direct order routing is a standout.

  • Platform9.0

    Best TradingView integration award 2025. MT4, MT5, TradeLocker all available. Four platform options is above average.

  • Support7.0

    24/5 live chat and email; no weekend support. Multilingual. Adequate but not exceptional response times.

  • Safety8.0

    ASIC + FCA + CySEC tier-1 regulation. Founded 2009. Segregated client funds, negative balance protection.

03 · Specs

Specs & trading conditions

Fees & refunds6

EUR/USD spread (Raw)
0.0 pips + $3.50/lot commission
EUR/USD spread (Standard)
1.0–1.2 pips, zero commission
Commission (Raw, round turn)
$7 per lot
Min. deposit
$100
Withdrawal fees
None charged by Eightcap
Inactivity fee
$10/month after 3 months inactive

Trading conditions1

Leverage (max)
1:500 (offshore) / 1:30 (ASIC/FCA/CySEC retail)

Platforms & markets2

Platforms
MT4, MT5, TradingView, TradeLocker
Instruments
800+ CFDs: 56 forex pairs, 122+ crypto, 590+ stocks, 17 indices, 16 commodities
Instruments
  • Forex
  • Indices
  • Stocks
  • Commodities
  • Metals
  • Crypto
  • Energies

Company & safety2

Regulation
ASIC (Australia), FCA (UK), CySEC (Cyprus), SCB (Bahamas), FSA (Seychelles)
Founded
2009, Melbourne, Australia

More details1

Account types
Standard, Raw (ECN), Swap-Free (Islamic)

Leverage by asset class

AssetInstant1-step2-step3-step
AssetForex majorsInstant1:500 (offshore) / 1:30 (regulated)1-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetIndicesInstant1:100 (offshore) / 1:20 (regulated)1-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetGold / SilverInstant1:100 (offshore) / 1:20 (regulated)1-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetEnergies (Oil)Instant1:100 (offshore) / 1:10 (regulated)1-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetStocks (CFD)Instant1:20 (offshore) / 1:5 (regulated)1-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetCryptoInstant1:10 (offshore) / 1:2 (regulated)1-step—2-step—3-step—

Commissions & spreads

AssetStandard spreadRaw spread
AssetEUR/USDStandard spread1.0–1.2 pipsRaw spread0.0 pips + $3.50/lot
AssetGBP/USDStandard spread1.2–1.5 pipsRaw spread0.0 pips + $3.50/lot
AssetUSD/JPYStandard spread1.0 pipsRaw spread0.0 pips + $3.50/lot
AssetGold (XAU/USD)Standard spread$0.20Raw spread0.08 + $3.50/lot
AssetCrude Oil (WTI)Standard spread0.05Raw spread0.03 + $3.50/lot
AssetBTC/USDStandard spread12–15 pipsRaw spread0.0 pips + $3.50/lot
AssetS&P 500 (US500)Standard spread0.4 ptsRaw spread0.1 pts + $3.50/lot
04 · Payments

Payments & availability

Deposits
  • Visa / Mastercard
  • Bank Wire Transfer
  • POLi (Australia)
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Crypto (USDT, BTC)
  • BPAY (Australia)
Payouts
  • Visa / Mastercard
  • Bank Wire Transfer (1–3 days)
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Crypto (USDT, BTC)
Restricted countries5 countries
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States
05 · Our verdict

ECN from 0 pips, best TradingView 2025

8.0/10

Eightcap scores 8.0/10 — #1 of the 3 brokers we've rated. Its strongest area is platform (9.0); its weakest is support (7.0).

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you.

PerkSign up to Eightcap through our link and Backtester Pro is free — how it works →
How we score

Overall is a weighted rollup of five sub-scores — fees, execution, platform, support, safety — with weights fixed and published before any entity is reviewed. Read the methodology →

Some links on this page pay us a referral commission if you open an account. It does not affect the score or the ranking. Full disclosure →

Before you decide

Compare Eightcap with the other top-rated brokers

See all 3 ranked →
Exness banner
#2

Exness

forex · stocks · crypto
8.0/10
Instant withdrawals 24/7
Spread
0.0 pips + $3.50/side commission
Commission
$7 per lot
Min deposit
$10 (Standard) / $200 (Raw Spread)

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you

XM banner
#3

XM

forex · stocks · crypto · futures
7.0/10
Ultra Low 0.8 pips, $5 min deposit
Spread
0.8 pips, zero commission
Commission
$7 per lot
Min deposit
$5 (Standard / Ultra Low) / $10,000 (Shares)

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you