Compare / Brokers / XM
Broker scorecard

XM

Ultra Low 0.8 pips, $5 min depositforexstockscryptofutures
7.0/10
#3 of 3 brokers
Spread
0.8 pips, zero commission
Commission
$7 per lot
Min deposit
$5 (Standard / Ultra Low) / $10,000 (Shares)
Leverage
Up to 1000:1 forex; 500:1 indices/crypto; 200:1 energies; 20:1 stocks
Regulation
CySEC (Cyprus), FSCA (South Africa), DFSA (UAE), FSC (Belize/BVI), FSA (Seychelles)
Platforms
MT4, MT5, XM WebTrader (TradingView charts)
Visit XM

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you · it never changes the score

XM promotional image
01 · Overview

The short version

Where XM is strong

  • Regulated by CySEC, FSCA, DFSA, FSC — strong multi-jurisdiction oversight
  • Ultra Low account from 0.8 pips with zero commission — great for cost-conscious traders
  • Exceptionally low $5 minimum deposit — most accessible major broker
  • 1,400+ instruments including 1,200+ stocks and thematic indices
  • Free daily webinars in 23 languages — standout educational offering

What to watch

  • Standard account spreads start at 1.6 pips — wider than ECN competitors
  • No cTrader or TradingView-native platform — MT4/MT5 only
  • $10/month inactivity fee after 90 days
  • High leverage (1000:1) only via offshore/less-regulated entities
  • US clients not accepted
02 · Scores

How XM scores

7.0/10
#3 of 3 brokers
Strongest
Fees 8.0
Weakest
Platform 7.0
How we score →
  • Fees8.0

    Ultra Low 0.8 pips no commission is solid. Zero 0.0 pips + $7/lot matches industry average. $5 min deposit is best-in-class.

  • Execution7.0

    Market-maker model on Standard/Ultra Low. Zero account gets ECN-style execution. Occasional slippage on news.

  • Platform7.0

    MT4 and MT5 only. XM WebTrader uses TradingView charts. No cTrader. Mobile apps well-rated.

  • Support8.0

    24/7 multilingual support in 30+ languages via live chat, email, phone. Daily market analysis and webinars.

  • Safety8.0

    CySEC + FSCA + DFSA regulated. Segregated funds, negative balance protection. Founded 2009, clean track record.

03 · Specs

Specs & trading conditions

Fees & refunds6

Typical EUR/USD spread (Ultra Low)
0.8 pips, zero commission
Typical EUR/USD spread (Standard)
1.6 pips, zero commission
Typical EUR/USD spread (Zero)
0.0 pips + $7/lot commission
Commission (Zero account, round turn)
$7 per lot
Min. deposit
$5 (Standard / Ultra Low) / $10,000 (Shares)
Inactivity fee
$10/month after 90 days inactive

Trading conditions2

Leverage (max, global)
Up to 1000:1 forex; 500:1 indices/crypto; 200:1 energies; 20:1 stocks
Leverage (EU/CySEC, retail)
30:1 forex majors; 20:1 minors/gold; 5:1 stocks

Platforms & markets2

Platforms
MT4, MT5, XM WebTraderTradingView charts
Instruments
1,400+50+ forex, 1,200+ stocks, 20+ indices, 50+ crypto, commodities
Instruments
  • Forex
  • Stocks
  • Indices
  • Commodities
  • Crypto
  • Metals
  • Energies

Company & safety2

Regulation
CySEC (Cyprus), FSCA (South Africa), DFSA (UAE), FSC (Belize/BVI), FSA (Seychelles)
Founded
2009

More details1

Swap-free
AvailableIslamic accounts

Leverage by asset class

AssetInstant1-step2-step3-step
AssetForex majors (global)Instant1:10001-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetForex majors (EU/CySEC)Instant1:301-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetIndices (global)Instant1:5001-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetCrypto (global)Instant1:5001-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetEnergies (Oil, Gas)Instant1:2001-step—2-step—3-step—
AssetStocks (CFD)Instant1:201-step—2-step—3-step—

Commissions & spreads

AssetStandard spreadRaw spread
AssetEUR/USDStandard spread0.8 pips (Ultra Low) / 1.6 pips (Standard)Raw spread0.0 pips + $7/lot (Zero)
AssetGBP/USDStandard spread1.0 pips (Ultra Low) / 1.8 pips (Standard)Raw spread0.0 pips + $7/lot (Zero)
AssetUSD/JPYStandard spread0.8 pips (Ultra Low) / 1.6 pips (Standard)Raw spread0.0 pips + $7/lot (Zero)
AssetGold (XAU/USD)Standard spread$0.30 (Ultra Low)Raw spread0.0 pts + $7/lot (Zero)
AssetCrude Oil (WTI)Standard spread$0.04 (Ultra Low)Raw spread0.0 pts + $7/lot (Zero)
AssetBTC/USDStandard spreadWider spread (Standard)Raw spreadMarket spread (Zero)
AssetS&P 500 (US500)Standard spread0.5 pts (Ultra Low)Raw spread0.0 pts + $7/lot (Zero)
04 · Payments

Payments & availability

Deposits
  • Visa / Mastercard
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Bank Wire Transfer
  • Local payment options (region-specific)
Payouts
  • Visa / Mastercard
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Bank Wire Transfer (1–5 days)
  • Local payment options (region-specific)
Restricted countries5 countries
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States
05 · Our verdict

Ultra Low 0.8 pips, $5 min deposit

7.0/10

XM scores 7.0/10 — #3 of the 3 brokers we've rated. Its strongest area is fees (8.0); its weakest is platform (7.0).

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you.

PerkSign up to XM through our link and Backtester Pro is free — how it works →
How we score

Overall is a weighted rollup of five sub-scores — fees, execution, platform, support, safety — with weights fixed and published before any entity is reviewed. Read the methodology →

Some links on this page pay us a referral commission if you open an account. It does not affect the score or the ranking. Full disclosure →

Before you decide

Compare XM with the other top-rated brokers

See all 3 ranked →
Eightcap banner
#1

Eightcap

forex · stocks · crypto · futures
8.0/10
ECN from 0 pips, best TradingView 2025
Spread
0.0 pips + $3.50/lot commission
Commission
$7 per lot
Min deposit
$100

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you

Exness banner
#2

Exness

forex · stocks · crypto
8.0/10
Instant withdrawals 24/7
Spread
0.0 pips + $3.50/side commission
Commission
$7 per lot
Min deposit
$10 (Standard) / $200 (Raw Spread)

Affiliate link · commission earned at no cost to you